Click to enlarge/reduce the GenoMap image Hide this GenoMap frame

Family Subtree Diagram : Bruerton, Thomas+Ann

PLEASE NOTE: If you do not see a GRAPHIC IMAGE of a family tree here but are seeing this text instead then it is most probably because the web server is not correctly configured to serve svg pages correctly. see http://developer.mozilla.org/en/docs/SVG:Server_Configuration for information on how to correctly configure a web server for svg files. ? Baptised: Overton George's baptism shows his mother is Ann Vickers, so we know Thomas and George are the same family. Castle Hill, Dukinfield in 1841 Appear on 1841 & 1851 census records but no baptisms. Family on 1841, 51, 61 & 71 census, living at Castle Hill, Dukinfield, Ashton Indexed "Burton" in 1841, "Richard Brillon" in 1851 Ag Labourers at Burland in 1851 Lives with: Thomas was living with his son-in-law in 1851 Parent Parent Biological Child Parent Parent Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Parent Parent Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Parent Parent Parent Parent Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Parent Biological Child Parent Parent Parent Parent Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Parent Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Parent Parent Parent Parent Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Parent Parent Marriage (ten children) 29 Dec 1805 (Harthill). Abode: Overton, Flintshire & Stalybridge No more children Temporary relation / One night stand (a child) not married No more children Marriage (six children) 1 Aug 1831 (Manchester) Marriage (five children) 27 Sep 1841 Stalybridge +Possibly more children Marriage (six children) 12 Sep 1835 (Manchester) Abode: Stalybridge Committed relationship and separation (a child) Father unknown No more children Widowed (eight children) 24 Jan 1850 (Acton). Burland, then S Australia Marriage (seven children) 28 Dec 1820 (Acton by Nantwich). Abode: Burland No more children Marriage 7 Sep 1883 XTo be completed Committed (long-term) relationship No more children Marriage XTo be completed Lives with: In 1851, Edward Brereton (3 months, nephew) was living with hus uncle William Hughes (and Thomas Brereton, so must be Thomas's brother or cousin, not son) Neighbor: Both Brereton families from Burland in 1841.  Randel may have been an adoptive step-father Representative of: In 1835, older brother Abraham was witness to Richard's marriage.  They were neighbours in 1841 Relative of: In 1851, Mary Ann, niece of Ann is Sarah's daughter.  This is confirmed on the 1861 census. 1779 - 1859 Thomas Bruerton 80 80 Thomas liked his Ann's!  In 1805 he had an iligitamete child by Anne Owens (perhaps a "final fling") just before he married Ann Vickers in December.

In 1818, Thomas and his oldest brother Richard were the executars of his father's Will.

19 Dec 1805, Thomas married Ann Vickars (or Vicars) at Harthill.  I thought Thomas may have emigrated to Wanurp, Victoria, Australia (see 1904 picture), but this now seems incorrect (as he had a big farm and cared for his father).

This family seem to have kept the name Bruerton. After they married they moved from Harthill to Overton, and when George was baptised in 1812, Ann Vickers, his mothers maiden name is given, so we are sure this is the same family.

The family stayed at Overton until about 1825 before moving to Dukinfield, Cheshire.

In 1841, daughter Sarah (35) was haed of house at Castle Street, Dukinfield with brother Abraham Brereton (and Ann, Mary and others) and Richard and his wife were neighbours.

In 1851, Thomas (70, father-in-law, born at Hart Hill) now a retired farmer was still alive with his daughter Ann Hurst and her family and others at 1 Wood Street, Ashton-under-Lyne.
1783 - 1840 Ann Vickers 57 57 As well as the marriage, Ann Vickers is recorded as Geroge's mother when he was baptised at Overton. 1806 Sarah Bruerton Sarah married and was widowed.  She retained the name Brereton.

In 1841, Sarah (35) was head and assumed sister of Abraham (25) and Richard (25, a neighbour), also Ann (20), Mary (15), Hannah (10), Jane (10), Mary Ann (5).  They were all living at Castle Street, Dukinfield, Cheshire but only Jane and Mary Ann were born in Cheshire.

In 1851, Sarah Brereton (46, sister-in-law) was living with her married sister Ann Hurst and family and other siblings at Hartshead, Ashton-under-Lyne.

Sarah Brereton (widow) in 1861 was using her maiden name again, and had her brother-in-law John Grundy and others with her, and a grandson Thomas Brereton (10 mo).  They were at Stalybridge.
1783 Anne Owens Ann Owens was a servant at Bickerton when Elizabeth was baptised. 1810 - 1888 Thomas Bruerton 78 78 Thomas was an Engineer, and lived in Pendleton (Eccles), Lancashire. 1811 George Bruerton 3mo old when baptised 12 Jan 1812.  No census records found. 1810 Hannah Owen 1833 Mary Ann Bruerton 1834 Isaiah Bruerton 1839 Thomas Bruerton 1841 Joshua Bruerton 1844 Elizabeth Bruerton 1846 Emily Bruerton 1820 Joshua Brereton Joshua was a criminal.  He got an aquital in 1840, but then sentanced to 10 years in 1842 for burglary.

In 1841, Jacob was not with the family.

In 1851, Joshua (30, brother-in-law) was living with her married sister Ann Hurst and family and other siblings at Hartshead, Ashton-under-Lyne.

In 1870, Joshua got another 7 years for "Larceny after a prior conviction for felony"

It should be noted thee was another Joshua Brereton, baptised in Manchester in 1820, son of James and Ann, so it may be a case of miss-identity.

1823 Mary Brereton In 1841, Mary (15) was living with her older sister Sarah (35) and other siblings at Dukinfield, Cheshire.

In 1851, Mary (28, sister-in-law) was living with her married sister Ann Hurst and family and other siblings at Hartshead, Ashton-under-Lyne.

In 1861, Mary (43), sister was living with Sarah Brereton (59) and her extended family.
1827 Jane Brereton In 1841, Jane (10) was living with her older sister Sarah (35) and other siblings at Dukinfield, Cheshire.

In 1851, Jane (24, sister-in-law) was living with her married sister Ann Hurst and family and other siblings at Hartshead, Ashton-under-Lyne.

In 1861, John and Jane Grundy (both 30) were living with Janes older sister Sarah at Dukinfield. They has a son William (2).
1818 - 1898 Ann Brereton 80 80 In 1841, Ann (20) was living with her older sister Sarah (35) and other siblings at Dukinfield.

27 Sep 1841, Ann married Thomas Hurst (a cotton spinner).

In 1851, Ann and Thomas (39 & 33) lived at 1 Wood Street,  Stalybridge, Ashton-under-Lyne with their 5 children. Also present was her father Thomas (70), older sister Sarah (46) and several younger siblings.
1812 Thomas Hurst 1814 - 1873 Richard Brereton 58 58 Richard Broughton or Breerton.  Various spellings throughout all the Census, Birrth and Marriage recordsd. Richard Breerton was a Cotton spinner in 1841, and later a Grocer (1851) and Provision Dealer (1871)

12 Sep 1835, Richard Broughton, a spinner, married Betty Ramsden at Manchester Cathederal.  Abraham Broughton (probably his brother) was witness.

In 1841, Richard and Betty (both 25, not from Cheshire) were at Castle Street, Dukinfield with Emma (5), Lucy (3) and Eliza (2).  Sarah, Abraham, Ann Brereton and others (35, 25, 20 ...) probably siblings, were neighbours at Castle Street, Duckinfield in 1841

In 1851, Richard, a Grocer, and Betty (36 & 35) were at 25 Walmsley Street, Dukinfield with Emma (15), Lucy (13), Eliza (11) and baby son William (8mo), all born at Staleybridge.

Richard of Cheetham Hill Road, Dukinfield, Yeoman died 1873.  His wife Elizabeth of the said address died 1886.

1815 - 1886 Eliza (Betty) Ramsden 71 71 In 1835, Betty Ramsden married Richard Broughton (i.e. Brereton) at Manchester Cathederal.

MMN recorded as RAMSDEN fore Edwin and Richard (and "looks" similar for William)
1840 Eliza Brereton 1850 William Brereton 1852 - 1878 Edwin Brereton 26 26 1856 Richard Brereton 1837 - 1854 Lucy Brereton 16 16 Indexed as Lucy Breerton 1835 Emma Brereton Indexed as Emma Breerton

Emma married in Stockton (or possibly Stockport as error in index) in 1858.
1769 - 1844 Randle Brereton 75 75 Randal Brereton was born 20 Aug 1769, the son of Thomas and Hannah.

In 1841, Randall was a Hurleston, Acton, aged 70, a carpenter.  With him was Joseph Brereton (30), assumed son.
<unknown> 1823 - 1881 Mary Hughes 58 58 1794 - 1862 William Hughes 68 68 William lived at Burland, Cheshire from when he married and 1841, 51 and 61. 1801 Sylvia Hunt 1834 - 1897 Thomas Hughes 63 63 Thomas married Eliza Lightfoot 1839 Ann Hughes 28 Dec 1865, Ann Hughes, daughter of William married Joseph Williams son of Samuel at Acton. 1851 - 1919 Edward Brereton 68 68 In 1851, Edward Brereton (3 months, nephew) was living with hus uncle William Hughes (and Thomas Brereton, so must be Thomas's brother or cousin, not son)

Edwatd (died 3 June 1919) and his wife Louisa Agnes (died 6 Jan 1886) are buried together, togetheer with his sister Emma and family (?).
1805 - 1824 Elizabeth Bruerton 18 18 NOTE: There is another Betty Brereton born 22 April and baptised 25 May 1806. daughter of Richard Brereton of Harthill, labourer by Betty his wife.

Elizabeth, daughter of Thomas Brereton of Harthill, labourer, was born 11 Sep 1805, yet in December 1805 Thomas married  Ann Vickars.

Elizabeth, a spinster of St John Street, Chester, appears to have died in childbirth Jan 1824. She was buried the day her son Thomas was baptised at St John the Baptist, Chester.
1836 Hannah Hughes 1827 Ann Hughes 1830 - 1836 Edward Hughes 6 6 1825 Sarah Hughes 27 Jan 1875, Sarah Hughes, daughter of William Hughes, married Samuel Cooper, son of Thomas Cooper at Acton. 1852 - 1930 George Brereton 78 78 George and William were twins.  They borh married "Cornish" girls (not sisters). George married Rebecca and William married Sarah Jane Cornish. However, their sister Mary Brereton married William John Cornish, Rebecca's brother. 1852 - 1938 William Brereton 86 86 George and William were twins.  They borh married "Cornish" girls (not sisters). George married Rebecca and William married Sarah Jane Cornish. However, their sister Mary Brereton married William John Cornish, Rebecca's brother. 1850 - 1850 Thomas Brereton 1855 - 1900 Caleb Brereton 45 45 18 Aug 1886, Caleb Brereton was assaulted and robbed of ┬ú3 12s cash (C.1491) by Thomas Hindmarsh and Patrick Boxley. 1858 - 1936 Mary Brereton 77 77 Mary married twice.  First William John Cornish in 1879, and later Albert Gawler Ashton. 1860 - 1944 Thomas Brereton 84 84 1862 - 1940 Emma Brereton 77 77 In 1940, Emma Brereton (sister) is buried with Edward. also Edward H (her husband ?) 1855 - 1933 Catherine Jane Crack 78 78 1824 - 1900 Thomas Brereton 76 76 Thomas was a bastard child of Elizabeth Brereton, who died in childbirth.  No father was named on his baptism of 14 Jan 1824.

In 1841, Thomas was a Male Servant at Hurleston, Acton by Nantwich, serving James and Elizabeth Lee (60 & 65, farmers)

Thomas and Mary emigrated to Adelaide, Australia about 1852. Thier twins George and William were born there late 1852, and then Caleb in 1855 and so on.

Mary died in 1881, and two years later, Thomas married Catherine Jane Crack and had one more boy and 7 girls by her.
1813 - 1873 Abraham Brereton 60 60 In 1835, Abraham was witness to hos brother Richards marriage at Manchester.

In 1841, Abraham (and other siblings) and Richard were neighbours at Castle Hill, Dukinfield.

In 1851, Abraham and Leah (38 & 35) were at Dukinfield.  Abraham a Beer Seller.

In 1861, Abraham Brereton (48) was an Agracultural Labourer, still  at Dukinfield, nor married to Leah (45).

In 1871, Abraham and Leah (58 & 54) were still at Dukinfield
1825 Hannah Brereton In 1841, Hannah (10) was listed between Mary (15) and Jane (10) so probably born 1825.  They were all living at Castle Street, Dukinfield, Cheshire but only the youngest, Jane and Mary Ann were born in Cheshire.

In 1851, Hannah was not with her other sisters.
1838 Mary Ann Brereton In 1841, Mary Ann was aged 5 (rounded) and living with Sarah and Sarah's siblings at Stalybridge.  She is most likely her daughter.

In 1851, Mary Ann (12) is a niece of Ann, so possibly Sarah's illegitimate daughter.
1816 Leah 1842 Sarah Ann Hurst 1843 Jane Hurst 1846 Hannah Hurst 1847 James Hurst 1851 Elizabeth Hurst 1831 John Grundy In 1861, John and Jane Grundy (both 30) were living with Janes older sister Sarah at Dukinfield. BRUERTON BRUERTON
Created using GenoPro® Click for details.