Click to enlarge/reduce the GenoMap image Hide this GenoMap frame

Family Subtree Diagram : Robinson

PLEASE NOTE: If you do not see a GRAPHIC IMAGE of a family tree here but are seeing this text instead then it is most probably because the web server is not correctly configured to serve svg pages correctly. see http://developer.mozilla.org/en/docs/SVG:Server_Configuration for information on how to correctly configure a web server for svg files. ? Ley Moor, Golcar - Home of three Wood Families in 1841 & 1851 James and Martha Wood, with nancy, George and Ellen Hannah Robinson, with Rebekas & Betty, and George Ward Daniel and Sarah Wood, with Thomas and Ann Ley Moor, Golcar - Home of three Wood Families in 1841 & 1851 & 1861 James and Martha Wood, with Nancy, George and Ellen in 1841 and Ellen & Humphry in 1851 & 1861 Hannah Robinson, with Rebekah & Betty, and George Ward in 1841 and Betty & Martha & George Ward in 1851 George Ward and Hannah and "Matilda", with John and Betty Dyson and children in 1861 Daniel and Sarah Wood, with Thomas and Ann in 1841 Married at Thornhill, 1799-1804 Christenings at Almondbury Possible DNA connection Another Wood & Rebecca family with Hannah Wood Quarmby Cum Lindley Two other Robert Robinson families: No DNA match to either family Neighbor: Hannah Robinson with daughters Rekekah and Betty were neighbours to Daniel Wood at Ley Moor in 1851 and 1861.  They had their children Baptised in the same Salendine Nook Meeting House-Particular Baptist, Quarmby Cum Lindley, Yorkshire, England  Neighbor: In 1841, Daniel and Sarah and family were neighbours of Hannah Robinson and George Ward.  Also, in the next house again was James Wood and Martha. Lives with: Martha was living with the Watson family in 1871 Lives with: Daniel, Hannah and family living with Hanna's parents in 1881 Lives with: John Dyson Bottomley (aged 4) was the Grandson of John Dyson and was living with him and his son George Henry in 1881 Lives with: George Henry Dyson (2mo) was the Grandson of Geore Ward, and living with George Ward and Hannah Robinson in 1861 Biological Child Parent Parent Parent Parent Parent Parent Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Parent Biological Child Parent Parent Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Parent Parent Biological Child Biological Child Parent Parent Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Parent Parent Biological Child Parent Parent Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Parent Parent Parent Parent Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Parent Parent Biological Child Biological Child Parent Parent Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Parent Parent Parent Parent Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Parent Parent Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Parent Parent Parent Biological Child Parent Parent Biological Child Parent Parent Parent Parent Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Parent Parent Biological Child Parent Parent Adopted Child Parent Parent Biological Child Parent Parent Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Parent Parent Biological Child Parent Parent Biological Child Biological Child Parent Parent Biological Child Biological Child Parent Parent Parent Parent Biological Child Parent Parent Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Parent Parent Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Parent Parent Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Marriage (two children) 30 Dec 1821 (St. Peter's, Huddersfield, Abode Ley Moor Bottom) ~1796 - ~1828 Robert Robinson 32 32 Robert Robinson, a cloth dresser, is known to be Rebecca's father from her Marriage Certificate.

Assumed to be living in Mills Bridge, Linthwaite, Huddersfield in 1849 at time of Rebeccas wedding to George Stocks.
1824 - >1861 Rebecca Ann Robinson 37 37 Full name is "Rebecca Ann", confirmed by christening record and mothers name on son Albert's birth certificate.  She was born at Longwood, about 500m from Leymoor, and also close to Quarmby Cum Lingley.

In 1841, "Rebekah" was living in Ley Moor, Golcar with mother Hannah (45) and sister Betty (9).

In 1849, "Rebecca" married and on the 1851 census, but went by the name of "Ann" on the 1861 census, so although Rebecca was her first or official name, she probably went by the name of Ann.

Milnsbridge (spelled "Mills Bridge" on her wedding certificate) was the home of Rebecca Robinson before she was married to George Stocks in 1849.  Milnsbridge is just over the railway line from Longwood, where Rebecca was born (according to 1861 census).

Rebecca Robinson (b.1821, age 20) living in Dock Street with James and Mary Stuttard and family.  This is the only recorded Rebecca Robinson in Huddersfield in 1841, but her age appears a little old, and this is the wrong person.
Rebekah Robinson (b.1826) is a better match, living with sister Betty (b.1832) and mother Hannah (b.1796) in Golcar.

The 1851 census is a key record:  Rebecca was living at 30 Back Grosvenor St., Dukinfield, Stalybridge, Lancashire with George and Son Samuel (1 month old).

In 1856, when their son Walter was born, George and Rebecca were at 57 Grasscroft Street, Dukinfield.

Betweein 1857 and 1860, George and Rebecca moved from Dukinfield to Haslingden. In 1861 Joseph and Mary Ann Midword, another stone mason family, were living at 57 Greaacroft Street (district 27a).

Called Rebecca in 1841, 1849 and 1851, but then Ann in  1861.  She died before 1871 (when George was recorded as Widower).
Legal cohabitation (two children) Lodger (?) No more children Marriage (two children) 1856 (Huddersfield) No more children Marriage (three children) 29-Jul-1790 (Huddersfield, St Peter) No more children Marriage (four children) 13-Jan-1822 (Huddersfield). Ley Moor Bottom No more children Marriage (seven children) 1 Jul 1838 (Huddersfield) Marriage (four children) 1856 (Huddersfield) Marriage (two children) 26-Dec-1814 (Huddersfield) Marriage (ten children) 10-Apr-1743 (Slaithwaite, Huddersfield) No more children Marriage 1890 (Huddersfield) Marriage (three children) 1715 (Almondbury) Marriage (two children) Marriage (four children) 22-Jul-1876 (Huddersfield) No more children Marriage 1883 (Huddersfield) No more children Marriage (five children) 18 Apr 1900 (Huddersfield) Marriage (four children) Marriage (a child) Huddersfield Marriage (five children) Slaithwait +Possibly more children Marriage 24-Mar-1845 Marriage (four children) 2-Dec-1792 (Thornhill) Marriage (a child) XTo be completed Marriage 10 Jan 1906 No more children Marriage 11-Feb-1866 No more children Marriage 1846 XTo be completed Temporary relation / One night stand (a child) 1842 Marriage (two children) 24 Nov 1785 Marriage (two children) 1 Jan 1795 Lindley Marriage (a child) 1826 (Almondbury) Chemist, Lockwood No more children Marriage (five children) 1826 (Kirkheaton) West Parade, Painter Marriage (six children) 26 Mar 1851 (Almondbury) No more children Marriage (three children) 1857 (Huddersfield) +Possibly more children Marriage (two children) 27 Aug 1903 No more children 1791 - 1864 Hannah Wood 73 73 Hannah was born at Common End, Piece 2748: Quarmby-cum-Lindley, and baptised at Salendine Nook Meeting House, Huddersfield.

Hannah’s husband Robert had died by 1841 (probaly before 1831), and Hannah was living with George Warde (age ~35, a stone miner) and Christopher Shaw (age ~40, an allotment keeper) at Ley Moor.  Living next door was James Wood (b.~1806) and Martha (b.~1806).  Next door on the other side was Daniel (b.1818), possibly an older brother, and his wife Sarah Wood (b.1817).

Hannah was a beer seller in 1841 and lived to at least 70 years old.  Clearly, beer did her some good!

Hannah (55) was living at Wood End, Golcar in 1851 with daughter Betty (15), Granddaughter Martha (8) and lodger George Ward.

By 1861, George is recorded as the head of household, with Hanna, living at Leymore Bottom, Golcar, Huddersfield.

Probably dead by 1871 when the Dyson family (her daughter) were living alone.
1798 - 1866 George Ward 68 68 George Warde on 1841 census, living in Ley Moor, Golcar with Hannah and Rececca Robinson. He was a Stone Miner.

George was a lodger and there's no reason to suppose he is the father of Betty or Martha. However, he may have acted as a step or foster father, as the only man of the house.

Lodging with Hannah in 1851 at Wood End, Golcar, Yorkshire, aged 52, an outsdoor labourer

By 1861, George is recorded as the head of household, with Hanna Robinson still present, living at Leymore Bottom, Golcar, Huddersfield.

Probably dead by 1871 when the Dyson family were living alone.
1835 - 1903 Betty Robinson (Ward) 68 68 In 1841, Betty Robinson was aged 9 (an error), living in Ley Moor, Golcar, Huddersfield with mother Hannah Robinson and Rebecca, and still there in 1851.

In 1861, John and Betty Dyson (3 & 28) were living in Leymoor Bottom, Golcar, Huddersfield with Betty's mother Hannah Robinson (67, Beer House Keeper) and George Ward (65, Head) and her two children..

John and Betty Tyson (43 & 38) Living in Wood End (next to Leymoor Bottom) in 1871.  This may have been the same place as where the family was in 1861.

Betty was actually the daughter of George Ward and took the name WARD.  She used WARD (not Robinson) as her maiden name for her marriage and registring the births of Hannah and George.
1828 - 1909 John Dyson 81 81 Marrried to Betty.

Living in Golcar, Huddersfield in 1861 with Hannah Robinson  and George Ward.

Living in Wood End (next to Leymoor) in 1871.  This may have been the same place as where the family was in 1861.  Indexed as "Tyvea" in error on ancestry.co.uk.
1861 - 1930 George Henry Dyson 69 69 In 1861, living in Golcar, Huddersfield with Hannah Stocks and George Ward.

In 1871, living in Wood End (next to Leymoor).  This may have been the same place as where the family was in 1861.  Indexed as "Tyvea" in error on Ancestry.co.uk.

13 Jan 1883, George Henry Dyson son of John Dyson married Mary Hannah Dyson, daughter of William Dyson at Golcar.

By 1888, George Henry was still with both parents, now aged 20.  With them was baby John Dyson Bottomley (aged 4). whom for the following years, George brought up as his own.
1857 - 1936 Hannah Gill Dyson 78 78 In 1861, (3, granddaughter) living in Golcar, Huddersfield with Hannah Robinson (67) and George Ward (65).  Her parents John and Betty Dyson (33 & 28) were also there and her baby brother George Henry (2 mo).

Living in Wood End (next to Leymoor) in 1871.  This may have been the same place as where the family was in 1861.  Indexed as "Tyvea" in error on ancestry.co.uk.
1823 - 1823 Thomas Robinson 7m 7m Thomas died, aged 7 months 1770 Joseph Wood About 1795 Joseph and Rebekah may have emigrated to the USA (as no more UK births).  Mrs Rebecca Wood, wife of James wood died 1799 in MA, USA ~1754 Rebecah Sykes 1794 - >1871 James Wood 77 77 James was living with his daughter Nancy in 1871 1795 - 1872 Martha Iredale 77 77 Martha was living with her daughter Ellen in 1871.

Martha's father was Joseph, but a George Irdale was witness to Hanna's marriage.

1831 Ellen Wood 1834 - 1916 Humphrey Wood 82 82 Humphrey Wood, son of James & Martha Wood, born Nov 21 1834 (no abode given)

In 1861, Humphry married Margaret Birkhead

In 1861, Humphry married Elizabeth Scholes nee Buckley.

He had no children.
1822 Nancy (Nanny) Wood Nanny on 1841 census, but christened Nancy.

Nancy and James had 9 children
1824 George Wood 1792 Mary Wood Hannah Gill 1818 - 1888 Daniel Wood 70 70 In 1841, David and Sarah and family were neighbours of Hannah Robinson and George Ward.  Also, in the next house again was James Wood and Martha. 1816 Sarah Shaw 1839 Thomas Wood 1841 Ann Wood 1831 Charles Watson 1861 - 1902 Zebulon Watson 41 41 1864 Charlotte Watson 1867 Joseph Watson 1869 Isaac Watson Thomas Wood Of Longwood, Linthwaite (according to son Daniel's marriage) ~1718 Joseph Sykes Many, many Joseph Sykes Christened about this time in Huddersfield.  However, not so many from Slaithwaite, so probably Edmund is the right father.  However, there is also another christening for Joseph in 1719, with father James. ~1722 Mary Lightowler Father was probably John (see birth details) ~1744 William Sykes ~1749 John Sykes ~1758 Hannah Sykes ~1750 Elizabeth Sykes ~1753 - ~1754 Mary Sykes 1 1 ~1752 James Sykes ~1755 Mary Sykes ~1756 Thomas Sykes ~1863 Jabez Brook ~1693 Edmund Sykes Many, many Joseph Sykes Christened about this time in Huddersfield.  However, not so many from Slaithwaite, so probably Edmund is the right father.  However, there is also another christening for Joseph in 1719, with father James, so perhaps this should be James, not Edmund. ~1694 Elizabeth Wood ~1746 Joseph Sykes This christening record got Joseph omits the mothers name, so this could be an error.  All other children also record the mother's maiden name.  However, the birth fits perfectly in the gap for one child every two years.  Also, it was strange, not having a Joseph.  It must surely be right! 1815 Samuel Wood According to marriage certificate, Samuel Wood was a farmer and his father Thomas a Clothier 1845 Malinder Wood 1847 Emma Wood 1850 Hannah Wood 1853 Wright Wood 1857 Ruben Wood 1850 Daniel Hall 1879 Ernst Hall 1881 Fanny Hall 1857 - 1913 John Bottomley 56 56 John's father was Thomas (from the marriage record) 1878 - 1948 Joe Bottomley 70 70 Family living with Edith's mother, Mary A Garside in 1901 1880 Hannah Bottomley Hannah Bottomley (23) married Vincent Archibald Beaumont (27) on the 27 Aug 1903 at the Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Lindley, Kirklees, West Yorkshire

In 1911, Vincent Archibald Beaumont (35) and Hannah (30) had one son, John (5)
1883 Laura Bottomley Laura married in 1905 1861 - 1931 Mary Hannah Dyson 70 70 13 Jan 1883, George Henry Dyson son of John Dyson married Mary Hannah Dyson, daughter of William Dyson at Golcar. 1876 - 1917 John Dyson Bottomley 40 40 John Dyson Bottomley (aged 4) was the Grandson of John Dyson and was living with him and his son George Henry in 1881.  His birth was registered as BOTTOMLEY.

John Dyson Bottomley (aged 14) was living with George (his nephew) and Mary in 1891, so must have been the son of George's sister Hannah Gill and John Bottomley.

He was still with George and Mary in 1901, now as a boarder.

10 Jan 1906, John Dyson Bottomley (29) amrried Annis Briggs (28) at the High Street Methodist Chapel, Huddersfield.
1880 - 1960 Edith Garside 80 80 Family living with Edith's mother, Mary A Garside in 1901 1900 - 1962 Horace Bottomley 62 62 Family living with Edith's mother, Mary A Garside in 1901

Horace arrived only a few months after Joe married Edith.

Horace maried Winifred Joan Nichols (b.1907).  They had two sons.


~1716 - 1723 Sara Sykes 7 7 1719 - 1721 Susanna Sykes 2 2 ~1667 Benjamin Sykes ~1671 Mrs Benjamin Sykes 1693 John Sykes 1697 Mary Sykes 1700 - 1719 Lydia Sykes 19 19 1771 Rebeccah Sykes About 1795 Joseph and Rebekah may have emigrated to the USA (as no more UK births).  Mrs Rebecca Wood, wife of James wood died 1799 in MA, USA Jonathan Sykes Mrs Jonathan Sykes Some trees have Jonathan's wife as Mary Lightowlers ~1740 John Wood There are several "John Wood" families with baptisms at Slaithwaite with East Scammonden, St James.  Here I have picked out the ones living at Linthwait.  With several overlapping families is is almost impossible to pick the correct wife! ~1740 Mrs John Wood 1818 Martha Dyson Martha was a 27 year old spinster when she married Samuel Wood in 1845.

Matha's father was John (from marriage record) and mother Mary (with her in 1851, age 70).
~1775 Joseph Wood ~1775 Rebecca Rowley 1799 Mary Wood 1801 Richard Wood 1804 Samuel Wood 1803 William Wood John Dyson 1781 Mary Dyson Mary was with her daughter Martha in 1851, age 70. 1877 Annis Briggs Annis (not Anna)

10 Jan 1906, John Dyson Bottomley (29) amrried Annis Briggs at the High Street Methodist Chapel, Huddersfield.
1843 Martha (Matilda) Robinson Matilda was born at Golcar and her husband Henry Dyson nearby at Longwood.

Grandmother (adopted) of Hannah, living at Wood End, Golcar, Yorkshire in 1851.  Probable illegitamate child of Rebecca, or another unknown sibling.

In 1851, "Martha" (8) was living in Wood End, Leymore Bottom, Golcar as granddaughter of Hannah Robinson (widow). She is most likely Rebecca's daughter.  George Ward, (loger, 52) was living with them.

In 1861, "Matilda" (18) is living with George Ward (63) and Hannah Robinson (67).  Betty and John Dyson are also with them.

Probably married (or died) by 1871, but can find no record of either.
1844 Henry Dyson Henry, born at Longwood, was the son of Samuel Dyson & Sarah Ann Walker (who married 12 May 1844 just before Henry was born).

In 1851 Henry (6) was a Golcar, son of Samuel and Sarah Ann (36 & 29) with 4 siblings including an older sister, Harriet Walker Dyson who was born in 1842 before her parents married.

In 1861, Henry Dyson (16) was at home in Golcar with parents Samuel and Sarah and thre younger siblings.

In 1866, Henry, 25, a Stubber and son of Samuel a weaver, married Matilda Robinson.

In 1871, Henry now a Power Loom Weaver, and Martida (29 & 26) are at Golcar Edge (no children).

In 1881, Henry a Woolen Weaver, and Martida (39 & 34) are at Knowl Bank (no children).

In 1891, Henry & Matilda (43 & 40) were at Bridge Croft, Linthwaite.  Henry was working as a gardener.
1868 - 1939 Ernest Dyson 71 71 1810 - 1890 James Leech 80 80 1771 Mary Wood 1768 Ann Wood 1765 Nancy Wood 1761 Richard Wood <unknown> ~1760 John Wood 1 Jan 1795, John Woof of Goldcar married Mary Eastwood ~1760 - 1794 Rebecca Bower 34 34 In 1785, Rebecca or Rebekah Bower married John Wood. 1787 John Wood 1785 Hannah Wood 1797 William Wood Mary Eastwood 1794 Joseph Wood 1802 - 1877 Robert Robinson 75 75 Son of Catherine.

5 Jan 1826, Robert Robinson married Mary Ann Dawson at Almondbury by license.

In 1841, Robert (35, Chemist & Dyer) is at Meltham, Lockwood with Mary Ann (30) and Catherine (12) and two servants.

In 1851 they were (48 & 43) at Bridge Street, Lockwood and  Robert was born Leeds (and his mother Catherine, 78 from Lincoln Blyton).

In 1871, Robert and Mary A (65 & 63) were at Brigde Street, Lockwood with their two Lister granddaughters.

In 1877, Robert died, Huddersfield, aged 75
1808 - 1884 Mary Ann Dawson 76 76 5 Jan 1826, Robert Robinson married Mary Ann Dawson at Almondbury by license. 1805 - 1854 Robert Robinson 49 49 James recorded his father as Robert R Robinson on marriage index (but this is likely an error as no middle R on  certificate).

At Bridge End in 1827 when son Henry baptised.

In 1841 Robert Robinson (35, a painter) is at West Parade with Emma (30) and 5 children Henry (14), James (10), Margaret (8), Elizabeth (6) and an infant (1 day).

Emma had died by 1851 and Robert (46, painter, not born in Yorkshire) is still at West Parade with James (20), Margaret (18) and Mary (9).
1807 - 1850 Amelia (Emma) Maplestone 43 43 "Emma" in 1841 but Amelia on marriage and baptism records.

In 1841 Robert Robinson (35, a painter) is at West Parade with Emma (30) and 5 children Henry (14), James (10), Margaret (8), Elizabeth (6) and an infant (1 day).

Emma had died by the 1851 census (in 1850)
1852 Mary Elizabeth Lister In 1871, Mary E and Catherine W Lister were with their grandparents Robery & Mary Ann Robinson.
1866 Catherine Wright Lister In 1871, Mary E and Catherine W Lister were with their grandparents Robery & Mary Ann Robinson 1829 Catherine Mary Robinson In 1841, Catherine was aged 12, and appears to be the only child od Robert and Mary Ann.

I have no DNA march to 6 tree owners with Catherine Mary Robinson in their tree.
1823 Edward George Lister 1857 Charles Edward Lister 1858 - 1901 Richard Dawson Lister 43 43 1868 - 1936 George Muschamp Lister 68 68 1870 - 1941 John Robinson Lister 71 71 1827 - 1844 Henry Robinson 17 17 1830 James Robinson In 1851, James (20) was a painter.

In 1881, James (5) married to Mary (52) was a master painter, employing 2 men and 2 boys.
1832 Margaret Robinson 1834 Elizabeth Robinson 1841 Mary Robinson 1829 Mary Knight Mary, daughter of Frank Knight (dec in 1857) 1858 George Henry Robinson 1859 Annie Elizabeth Robinson 1861 Amelia Emma Robinson 1876 Vincent Archibald Beaumont 1906 John Beaumont 1918 - 1925 Leslie Beaumont 7 7 1906 - 1958 Vera Bottomley 52 52 Vera married George Rhodes (1908-1971).  They has a son John M Rhodes (1933-2014) 1908 - 1994 Ruby Bottomley 86 86 Ruby married twice. First Norman Gladhill (1907-1961) and then Harry P Speller (1905-1990) 1903 - 1904 Vincent Bottomley 9m 9m One of the 4 children had died by 1911, and Vincent is the only other birth.  He died an infant. 1914 Hedley Bottomley Hedley married Kathleen Binns. They had a son Donnald (1936-2009).
Created using GenoPro® Click for details.