Click to enlarge/reduce the GenoMap image Hide this GenoMap frame

Family Subtree Diagram : Robinson

PLEASE NOTE: If you do not see a GRAPHIC IMAGE of a family tree here but are seeing this text instead then it is most probably because the web server is not correctly configured to serve svg pages correctly. see http://developer.mozilla.org/en/docs/SVG:Server_Configuration for information on how to correctly configure a web server for svg files. ? Ley Moor, Golcar - Home of three Wood Families in 1841 & 1851 James and Martha Wood, with nancy, George and Ellen Hannah Robinson, with Rebekas & Betty, and George Ward Daniel and Sarah Wood, with Thomas and Ann Ley Moor, Golcar - Home of three Wood Families in 1841 & 1851 & 1861 James and Martha Wood, with Nancy, George and Ellen in 1841 and Ellen & Humphry in 1851 & 1861 Hannah Robinson, with Rebekah & Betty, and George Ward in 1841 and Betty & Martha & George Ward in 1851 George Ward and Hannah and "Matilda", with John and Betty Dyson and children in 1861 Daniel and Sarah Wood, with Thomas and Ann in 1841 Married at Thornhill, 1799-1804 Christenings at Almondbury NeighborNeighbours in 1851 and 1861, and had their children Baptised in the same Salendine Nook Meeting House-Particular Baptist, Quarmby Cum Lindley, Yorkshire, England NeighborIn 1841, Daniel and Sarah and family were neighbours of Hannah Robinson and George Ward. Also, in the next house again was James Wood and Martha. Lives withMartha was living with the Watson family in 1871 Lives withDaniel, Hannah and family living with Hanna's parents in 1881 Lives withJohn Dyson Bottomley (aged 4) was the Grandson of John Dyson and was living with him and his son George Henry in 1881 Lives withGeorge Henry Dyson (2mo) was the Grandson of Geore Ward, and living with George Ward and Hannah Robinson in 1861 Biological Child Parent Parent Parent Parent Biological Child Parent Parent Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Parent Biological Child Parent Parent Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Parent Parent Biological Child Biological Child Parent Parent Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Parent Parent Biological Child Parent Parent Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Parent Parent Parent Parent Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Parent Parent Biological Child Biological Child Parent Parent Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Parent Parent Adopted Child Parent Parent Biological Child Biological Child Parent Parent Biological Child Biological Child Parent Parent Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Parent Parent Parent Biological Child Parent Parent Biological Child Parent Parent Parent Parent Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Biological Child Parent Parent Biological Child Parent Parent Adopted Child Parent Parent Biological Child Adopted Child Marriage (three children) 30 Dec 1821 (St. Peter's, Huddersfield, Abode Leymore Bottom) ~1796 - ~1835 Robert Robinson 39 39 Robert Robinson is known to be Rebeccas father from her Marriage Certificate.

Assumed to be living in Mills Bridge, Linthwaite, Huddersfield in 1849 at time of Rebeccas wedding to George.
1824 - >1862 Rebecca Ann Robinson 38 38 Full name is "Rebecca Ann", confirmed by christening record and mothers name on son Albert's birth certificate.

She used the name "Rebecca" in 1849 when she got married and on the 1851 census, but went by the name of "Ann" on the 1861 census, so although Rebecca was her first name, she probably went by the name of Ann.

She was living in Ley Moor, Golcar in 1841 with mother Hannah and sister Betty.  Named "Rebekah" on the 1841 Census.

Milnsbridge (spelled "Mills Bridge" on her wedding certificate) was the home of Rebecca Robinson before she was married to George Stocks in 1849.  Milnsbridge is just over the railway line from Longwood, where Rebecca was born (according to 1861 census).

Rebecca Robinson (b.1821, age 20) living in Dock Street with James and Mary Stuttard and family.  This is the only recorded Rebecca Robinson in Huddersfield in 1841, but her age appears a little old, and this is the wrong person.
Rebekah Robinson (b.1826) is a better match, living with sister Betty (b.1832) and mother Hannah (b.1796) in Golcar.

The 1851 census is a key record:  Rebecca was living at 30 Back Grosvenor St., Dukinfield, Stalybridge, Lancashire with George and Son Samuel (1 month old).

Called Rebecca in 1841, 1849 and 1851, but then Ann in  1861.  She died before 1871 (when George was recorded as Widower).
Cohabitation (two children) Lodger (?) No more children Marriage (two children) 1856 (Huddersfield) Marriage (three children) 29-Jul-1790 (Huddersfield, St Peter) No more children Marriage (four children) 13-Jan-1822 (Huddersfield) Marriage (seven children) 1 Jul 1838 (Huddersfield) Marriage (four children) 1856 (Huddersfield) Marriage (two children) 26-Dec-1814 (Huddersfield) Marriage (ten children) 10-Apr-1743 (Slaithwaite, Huddersfield) No more children Marriage 1890 (Huddersfield) Marriage (three children) 1715 (Almondbury) Marriage (two children) Marriage (four children) 22-Jul-1876 (Huddersfield) No more children Marriage (a child) 1883 (Huddersfield) No more children Marriage (a child) 1900 (Huddersfield) Marriage (a child) Marriage (four children) Marriage (a child) Huddersfield Marriage (a child) Almondbury Marriage 24-Mar-1845 Marriage (four children) 2-Dec-1792 (Thornhill) Marriage (a child) XTo be completed Marriage 1906 Marriage 11-Feb-1866 1791 - 1864 Hannah Wood 73 73 Hannah’s husband Robert had died by 1841, and Hannah was living with George Warde (age ~35, a stone miner) and Christopher Shaw (age ~40, an allotment keeper) at Ley Moor.  Living next door was James Wood (b.~1806) and Martha (b.~1806).  Next door on the other side was Daniel (b.1818), possibly an older brother, and his wife Sarah Wood (b.1817).

Hannah was a beer seller and lived to at least 70 years old.  Clearly, beer did her some good!

Hannah was living at Wood End, Golcar in 1851 with daughter Betty, Granddaughter Martha and lodger George Ward.

By 1861, George is recorded as the head of household, with Hanna, living at Leymore Bottom, Golcar, Huddersfield.

Probably dead by 1871 when the Dyson family (her daughter) were living alone.
1798 - 1866 George Ward 68 68 George Warde on 1841 census, living in Ley Moor, Golcar with Hannah and Rececca Robinson. He was a Stone Miner.

Lodging with Hannah in 1851 at Wood End, Golcar, Yorkshire

By 1861, George is recorded as the head of household, with Hanna Robinson still present, living at Leymore Bottom, Golcar, Huddersfield.

Probably dead by 1871 when the Dyson family were living alone.
~1831 - 1903 Betty Robinson 72 72 Living in Ley Moor, Golcar, Huddersfield with mother Hannah and Rebecca in 1841 and Hannah 1851.

Living in Golcar, Huddersfield in 1861 with Hannah Stocks and George Ward.

Living in Wood End (next to Leymoor) in 1871.  This may have been the same place as where the family was in 1861.  Indexed as "Tyvea" in error on ancestry.co.uk.
1828 - 1909 John Dyson 81 81 Marrried to Betty.

Living in Golcar, Huddersfield in 1861 with Hannah Robinson  and George Ward.

Living in Wood End (next to Leymoor) in 1871.  This may have been the same place as where the family was in 1861.  Indexed as "Tyvea" in error on ancestry.co.uk.
1861 George Henry Dyson Living in Golcar, Huddersfield in 1861 with Hannah Stocks and George Ward.

Living in Wood End (next to Leymoor) in 1871.  This may have been the same place as where the family was in 1861.  Indexed as "Tyvea" in error on ancestry.co.uk.

By 1888, George Henry was still with both parents, now aged 20.  With them was baby John Dyson Bottomley (aged 4). whom for the following years, George brought up as his own.
1857 - 1936 Hannah Gill Dyson 78 78 Living in Golcar, Huddersfield in 1861 with Hannah Stocks and George Ward.

Living in Wood End (next to Leymoor) in 1871.  This may have been the same place as where the family was in 1861.  Indexed as "Tyvea" in error on ancestry.co.uk.
1823 Thomas Robinson Thomas was not with his parents on the 1841 census, so must have just married a few years before (or else died young).  However, there are no indexed marriages in Huddersfield from 1837-1841.  The earliest is in 1845. 1770 Joseph Wood ~1754 Rebecah Sykes 1794 - ~1869 James Wood 75 75 1795 - 1872 Martha Iredale 77 77 Martha was living with her daughter Ellen in 1871.

Martha's father was Joseph, but a George Irdale was witness to Hanna's marriage.

1831 Ellen Wood 1834 - 1916 Humphrey Wood 82 82 1822 Nancy Wood Nanny on 1841 census, but christened Nancy. 1824 George Wood 1792 Mary Wood Hannah Gill 1818 - 1888 Daniel Wood 70 70 In 1841, David and Sarah and family were neighbours of Hannah Robinson and George Ward.  Also, in the next house again was James Wood and Martha. 1816 Sarah Shaw 1839 Thomas Wood 1841 Ann Wood 1831 Charles Watson 1861 - 1902 Zebulon Watson 41 41 1864 Charlotte Watson 1867 Joseph Watson 1869 Isaac Watson Thomas Wood Of Longwood, Linthwaite (according to son Daniel's marriage) ~1718 Joseph Sykes Many, many Joseph Sykes Christened about this time in Huddersfield.  However, not so many from Slaithwaite, so probably Edmund is the right father.  However, there is also another christening for Joseph in 1719, with father James. ~1722 Mary Lightowler Father was probably John (see birth details) ~1744 William Sykes ~1749 John Sykes ~1758 Hannah Sykes ~1750 Elizabeth Sykes ~1753 - ~1754 Mary Sykes 1 1 ~1752 James Sykes ~1755 Mary Sykes ~1756 Thomas Sykes ~1863 Jabez Brook ~1693 Edmund Sykes Many, many Joseph Sykes Christened about this time in Huddersfield.  However, not so many from Slaithwaite, so probably Edmund is the right father.  However, there is also another christening for Joseph in 1719, with father James, so perhaps this should be James, not Edmund. ~1694 Elizabeth Wood ~1746 Joseph Sykes This christening record got Joseph omits the mothers name, so this could be an error.  All other children also record the mother's maiden name.  However, the birth fits perfectly in the gap for one child every two years.  Also, it was strange, not having a Joseph.  It must surely be right! 1815 Samuel Wood According to marriage certificate, Samuel Wood was a farmer and his father Thomas a Clothier 1845 Malinder Wood 1847 Emma Wood 1850 Hannah Wood 1853 Wright Wood 1857 Ruben Wood 1850 Daniel Hall 1879 Ernst Hall 1881 Fanny Hall 1857 - 1913 John Bottomley 56 56 John's father was Thomas (from the marriage record) 1879 Joe Bottomley Family living with Edith's mother, Mary A Garside in 1901 1881 Hannah Bottomley Hannah married in 1903 1883 Laura Bottomley Laura married in 1905 1861 Mary Hannah Dyson 1876 John Dyson Bottomley John Dyson Bottomley (aged 4) was the Grandson of John Dyson and was living with him and his son George Henry in 1881

John Dyson Bottomley (aged 14) was living with George (his nephew) and Mary in 1891, so must have been the son of George's sister Hannah Gill and John Bottomley.

He was still with George and Mary in 1901, now as a boarder.
1880 Edith Garside Family living with Edith's mother, Mary A Garside in 1901 ~1900 Horace Bottomley Family living with Edith's mother, Mary A Garside in 1901 ~1821 Martha ~1716 - 1723 Sara Sykes 7 7 1719 - 1721 Susanna Sykes 2 2 ~1667 Benjamin Sykes ~1671 Mrs Benjamin Sykes 1693 John Sykes 1697 Mary Sykes 1700 - 1719 Lydia Sykes 19 19 1771 Rebeccah Sykes Jonathan Sykes Mrs Jonathan Sykes Some trees have Jonathan's wife as Mary Lightowlers John Wood Mrs John Wood 1818 Martha Dyson Martha was a 27 year old spinster when she married Samuel in 1845.

Matha's father was John (from marriage record) and mother Mary (with her in 1851, age 70).
~1775 Joseph Wood ~1775 Rebecca Rowley 1799 Mary Wood 1801 Richard Wood 1804 Samuel Wood 1803 William Wood John Dyson 1781 Mary Dyson Mary was with her daughter Martha in 1851, age 70. 1878 Annis Briggs 1843 Matilda (Martha) Robinson Grandmother (adopted) of Hannah, living at Wood End, Golcar, Yorkshire in 1851.  Possible illegitamate child of Rebecca, or another unknown sibling.

Living in Golcar as Daughter of Hannah and John, but unlikely Hannah is daughter and recorded as granddaughter in 1851.  Hannah would not have has a daughter at aged 49 in 1843.

Living at Leymoor bottom in 1861 (which is Golcar)

Probably married (or died) by 1871, but can find no record of either.
1842 Henry Dyson
Created using GenoPro® Click for details.